Congratulations to Vancouver’s 2011 Heritage Award winners

April 12, 2011 | Arts and Culture

Mayor Gregor Robertson announced the winners of 2011′s Vancouver Heritage Awards last night.

This year’s event was held at the Mowafaghian Cinema, SFU Woodward’s and honours the extraordinary efforts of architects, community organizations, developers, writers, artists and ordinary citizens who work to preserve Vancouver’s heritage.

Awards of recognition, merit and honour were given.

Awards of recognition were presented to:
(Note: Name of Primary Recipient shown in bold)

 

HISTORICAL ATLAS OF VANCOUVER AND THE FRASER VALLEY
Derek Hayes
Scott McIntyre, Douglas & McIntyre Publishers

RANIER HOTEL
Shayne Ramsey, BC Housing
Barry McGinn, McGinn Engineering & Preservation Ltd.
Rian Milne, CMM Industries Inc.

GARAGE + CORDAGE BUILDING
Mark Ostry & Russell Acton, Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates
Robert Fung, The Salient Group

WOODWARD’S
Dave Leung, W Redevelopment Group/Ian Gillespie, Westbank Projects Corp.
Hal Kalman and Jonathan Yardley, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.
Gregory Henriquez, Henriquez Partners Architects

Anthony Norfolk – awarded to individual for advocacy.

 

Awards of Merit were given to:
ORWELL HOTEL
Shayne Rasmsay, BC Housing
Barry McGinn, McGinn Engineering & Preservation Ltd.
Phil Morse, Morse Construction

CORDOVA STREET STABLES
Gair Williamson Architect Inc.
David Ash, DA Group
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates

LONDON HOTEL
David Porte, Porte Development Corp.
Tom Bell and Amela Brudar, GBL Architects
Robert Lemon, Robert Lemon Architect Inc.

VANCOUVER GAS CO. BUILDING
Gair Williamson, Gair Williamson Architect Inc.
Cam Watt, 2 X 4 Developments
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates

GRAND AND TERMINUS HOTELS
Russell Acton and Mark Ostry, Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates
Robert Fung, The Salient Group

YMCA
Roy Funk, Robert Lee YMCA
Ken Bogress, Concert Properties Ltd.
Doug Hamming, Stantec Architecture Ltd. and Alan Endall, Endall Elliot Associates
Robert Lemon, Robert Lemon Architect Inc.

VANCOUVER BLOCK
Mark Rahel, Equitable Real Estate Investment Corporation Ltd.
Raimund Littmann, Orbis Architecture Inc.

 

Awards of Honour were given to:

 

WING SANG BUILDING
Bob Rennie, Rennie Marketing Systems/Rennie Collection/at Wing Sang
Walter Francl, Walter Francl Architecture Inc.
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates
Robert Lemon, Robert Lemon Architect Inc.

ALHAMBRA HOTEL
Mark Ostry and Russell Acton, Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates
Robert Fung, The Salient Group

PARK HOTEL
Shayne Ramsay, BC Housing
Barry McGinn, McGinn Engineering & Preservation Ltd.
Kevin Harnish, Niche Installations

EVERGREEN BUILDING
Greg Richardson, Omicron Canada Inc.
Tony Astles, Bentall Kennedy (Canada) LP
Chuck Swanson, British Columbia Investment Management Corp.

ORPHEUM THEATRE
Rae Ackerman, Vancouver Civic Theatres
Hugh Cochlin, Proscenium Architecture + Interiors Inc.
Hal Kalman, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.

QUEEN ELIZABETH THEATRE
Rae Ackerman, Vancouver Civic Theatres
Hugh Cochlin, Proscenium Architecture + Interiors Inc.
Hal Kalman, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.

SALT BUILDING
Russell Acton and Mark Ostry, Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Hal Kalman, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.
Jonathan Yardley, Jonathan Yardley Architect
Bill Aujla, City of Vancouver

 

In addition to celebrating the 125th anniversary of the City of Vancouver, this marks the 25th year of the City’s heritage program.

For more information, please visit the Heritage Awards website.

 
WOODWARD’S
Dave Leung, W Redevelopment Group/Ian Gillespie, Westbank Projects Corp.
Hal Kalman and Jonathan Yardley, Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd.
Gregory Henriquez, Henriquez Partners Architects